Ensure your business is POPI compliant

Bregman Moodley Attorneys offer a comprehensive POPI tool to ensure you are compliant with the Protection of Personal Information Act (Act 4 of 2013) (POPI Act). In addition, we help you remain POPI compliant. The POPI tool determines your compliance status and generates the necessary custom declarations, policies, and documentation. Furthermore, it will provide you… Continue Reading

Are you plagued by spam text messages?

You can do something about the many uninvited SMS’s you receive on your phone from direct marketers. Our Constitution respects your right to privacy. In addition, the Consumer Protection Act and the Protection of Personal Information Act contain specific provisions regulating direct marketing and your right to privacy. The Wireless Application Service Providers’ Association (WASPA)… Continue Reading

POPI – registration of Information Officers and developing Codes of Conduct

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”), the Information Regulator in South Africa (“Regulator”) requires the appointment and registration of an Information Officer and compliance with the Regulator’s codes of conduct,   The Regulator, in her notice of 22 February 2021, indicated these effective dates: Regulation 5 (Application for Code of Conduct)… Continue Reading

POPIA: registration of Information Officers and Deputy Information Officers

The Information Regulator established under the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”) published a Guidance Note for the registration of Information Officers (“IOs”) and Deputy Information Officers (“DIOs”) urging companies to use its online portal for registration of IOs and DIOs. This portal will be available from 1 May 2021, Once registered, the contact… Continue Reading

POPIA and the Information Officer

The Protection of Personal of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”) requires entities to be compliant by 1 July 2021. One requirement is the appointment of an Information Officer for your organisation. Who is the Information Officer? Section 1 of POPIA defines the “information officer” in relation to a private body as “the head of a private body… Continue Reading

POPI Executive Workshop Introduction

Protection of Personal Information Executive workshop for preparation for POPI’s enactment Mark Heyink will present a workshop dealing with preparing to process personal information in accordance with the Conditions for lawful processing of personal information as stipulated in the Protection of Personal Information Act (“the Act”). Mark served on the South African Law Reform Commission Project Team that… Continue Reading

Executive Workshop for Preparation for POPI’S Enactment

My colleague, Mark Heyink, will present a seminar to provide attendees with a broad overview of some of the key aspects of POPI and practical guidance on how to comply with POPI in your organisation. The workshop is to be held in late January/early February (date, time and venue to be announced) in Johannesburg and Cape Town. Participants will be restricted to… Continue Reading

POPI – a short summary

Stay ahead of the curve and join Michalsons’   data protection programme today! On August 22, 2013, the South African Parliament passed the first comprehensive data protection legislation in South Africa, the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Bill. This Bill supports the existing right to privacy found in section 14 of the Constitution of the… Continue Reading

South African Law Blogs


South African Law Blogs
Copyright © 2021 Bregman Moodley Attorneys | Designed By Right Click Media | Privacy Policy | Tel: +27 (0)11 646-0335 | E-mail: info@bmalaw.co.za
COVID-19 Update