POPIA: Time for a Data Protection Health Check

The Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (“the Act”) came into force on 1 July 2021. The Act governs how companies handle the personal information of their customers, suppliers, and staff members. By that date, companies had to appoint and register an Information Officer and comply with the Information Regulator’s Codes of… Continue Reading

What are my rights if telemarketers call me without my permission?

Telemarketers constantly inundate me with calls. Is this an offence? The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) doesn’t protect you from marketers who contact you telephonically unless you explicitly tell them to stop calling you. Section 69 of POPIA deals with processing your personal information without your consent. You must consent to direct marketing using… Continue Reading

Corporate governance – a summary

By Welcome Gogobo Corporate governance is the system of rules, practices, and processes directed and controlled by an organization or industry. Corporate governance essentially involves balancing the interests of a company’s many stakeholders, such as shareholders, senior management executives, customers, suppliers, financiers, the government, and the community. Since corporate governance also provides the framework for… Continue Reading

Ensure your business is POPI compliant

Please refer to the attachment and informative video for more information. Bregman Moodley Attorneys offer a comprehensive POPI tool to ensure you are compliant with the Protection of Personal Information Act (Act 4 of 2013) (POPI Act). In addition, we help you remain POPI compliant. The POPI tool determines your compliance status and generates the… Continue Reading

Are you plagued by spam text messages?

You can do something about the many uninvited SMS’s you receive on your phone from direct marketers. Our Constitution respects your right to privacy. In addition, the Consumer Protection Act and the Protection of Personal Information Act contain specific provisions regulating direct marketing and your right to privacy. The Wireless Application Service Providers’ Association (WASPA)… Continue Reading

POPI – registration of Information Officers and developing Codes of Conduct

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”), the Information Regulator in South Africa (“Regulator”) requires the appointment and registration of an Information Officer and compliance with the Regulator’s codes of conduct,   The Regulator, in her notice of 22 February 2021, indicated these effective dates: Regulation 5 (Application for Code of Conduct)… Continue Reading

POPIA: registration of Information Officers and Deputy Information Officers

The Information Regulator established under the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”) published a Guidance Note for the registration of Information Officers (“IOs”) and Deputy Information Officers (“DIOs”) urging companies to use its online portal for registration of IOs and DIOs. This portal will be available from 1 May 2021, Once registered, the contact… Continue Reading

POPIA and the Information Officer

The Protection of Personal of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”) requires entities to be compliant by 1 July 2021. One requirement is the appointment of an Information Officer for your organisation. Who is the Information Officer? Section 1 of POPIA defines the “information officer” in relation to a private body as “the head of a private body… Continue Reading

POPI Executive Workshop Introduction

Protection of Personal Information Executive workshop for preparation for POPI’s enactment Mark Heyink will present a workshop dealing with preparing to process personal information in accordance with the Conditions for lawful processing of personal information as stipulated in the Protection of Personal Information Act (“the Act”). Mark served on the South African Law Reform Commission Project Team that… Continue Reading

Executive Workshop for Preparation for POPI’S Enactment

My colleague, Mark Heyink, will present a seminar to provide attendees with a broad overview of some of the key aspects of POPI and practical guidance on how to comply with POPI in your organisation. The workshop is to be held in late January/early February (date, time and venue to be announced) in Johannesburg and Cape Town. Participants will be restricted to… Continue Reading

South African Law Blogs


South African Law Blogs
Copyright © 2022 Bregman Moodley Attorneys | Designed By Right Click Media | Privacy Policy | See Articles | Tel: +27 (0)11 646-0335 | E-mail: info@bmalaw.co.za
COVID-19 Update